Iman Crest

| home | about | thanks | overview | ged-files | families | Swiss/German Roots | Pennsylvania | Upper Paxtang | Patriots |Virginia | Illinois | Skamania | Our Family | Iman Forum | links |


OkProgress?

Forum: Iman Family Dialog
From: steve iman
Date: Tuesday, June 5, 2012, at 5:46 p.m.
Re: None Hmmm (Tyler)
Dear Tyler:

I think I have it, but it'll take me a while to check things out, be sure of my logic, and get you some details from where some very old local notes and internet findings seem to point.

Ancestry.com helps some, but most of the information is available on the Mormon LDS site at familysearch.org. I was right to suspect some confusion about names, and there is plenty in family history and in even census reports.

I'll let you read the stuff from the website for your Eyman background… it starts in Northern Germany, though those Swiss generations, living on the Pfalz along the Rhine River where there are still Eymans making wine.

You descend, I'm 95% sure from Peter, the son of Jacob Eiman who arrived in 1749 and lived out Clark's Creek. Peter was, I suspect, the "un-named over 21" residing in Hardy County of West Virginia with his elder brother Christian in 1786. He'd spent a little time in militia for Upper Paxtang and so was likely raised in the woods that are still there today along Clark's Creek off the Susquehannah. Peter lived on the South Branch near Petersburg, whose original settler was a German by the name of Hans Peters. I'm not positive, but suspect that was a Lutheran family -- first owners of a trading post in the region likely from 1750s and thus plenty of Indian scrapes. Peter married Hannah Whetstone and had a large family, including a George born about 1790, and likely thought of himself as from Virginia. I believe the 1930 records were wrong and that we have a bunch of descendants down the line before we get back to a Virginian.

Peter was mostly called Eyman, though sometimes Iman, and his sons and daughters get recorded in a number of ways. In Peterson genealogy, for instance, George was called an "Inman", not at all the truth (that is primarily a British name though and a far larger one than Eymans, though it's thought that some very few Eymans might have been held over in Britain on their ultimate passage and converted to 'Inman' - people sometimes tried to "pass"). Your Peter was affiliated primarily with Swiss families like his own, and they likely spoke German primarily through 1830 or so. He is thought to have been a pios soul and was described as a "dunkard elder" in early county histories. His son Peter, by the was, was the founder of a very conservative church with it's origins in Indiana. Peter and Hannah sold land they'd purchased from her father in the hills over the South Branch of the Potomac near it's headwaters and moved to Ohio shortly after the year 1800. They went to Fayette, and you'll see traces of them there yet, as with Eyman Park in Washington Courthouse.

George, the son of Peter and Hannah, married Hannah Peterson in Greene County of Ohio about 1824, and though there isn't a single clear record for this family, there are strong suggestions that this couple were the parents of a number of Imans or Eymans including a Philip/Phillop, an Alphaus, and a Felix. Hannah had been the daughter of a Jacob Peterson, and there were many in this family in the very nearby area. They were at Ceasar Creek Township of Greene, then moved into Deleware County of Indiana for a short while, and returned to Greene of Ohio. I don't know what Alphaus' experience was with the civil war, but both Phillip and Felix were sergeants and were ultimately discharged with disabilities. They'd served for New Jasper of Greene Co. of Ohio.

In the 1880 census, James L. Iman appears in Liberty of Clinton, Ohio (we'll need to verify that), and had been born 1866 of a Phillip A and Amelia Iman of Ohio. James was 14 years old at the time, and had siblings Della J. and William O. I think it's quite likely that James was the son of one of those disabled Civil War vets. He (James L.) appeared in Bowersville Village of Greene Ohio married to Roselle. That's very close to Xenis, where other Eymans were,and less than 19 miles from Bethel of Clark County where James L. was in your 1930 census report.

Catch me on any details, and I'll go over this too as I can get at it.

Replies

NoneGetting warmer by Tyler, 6/06/2012

to: "Progress?"